Monday, February 11, 2008

Mitsubishi and ME!

Mitsubishi Impression-Gallery [+]
-2002-

Grand Prix winners of ASIA with the wheel we drew.

-2004-
Makihiko Kumekawa came to Penang, Malaysia to interview me on the Grand Prix award for the Monthly Mitsubishi (September 2004 issue). LOL... Cover Girl!-
He is a professional photojournalist who was appointed to interview all the Asian winners.
Yupe! He travels around! and I LOVE HIS JOB!
He is my inspirator!
His photos are AWESOME!
I remembered him bringing his SLR, all his lenses and his camera tools....and oh ya! HIS FLIMS!!! For just a 2 page article on me, myArt, myFamily, mySchool, myLife and myPenang, he took around 15 rolls of flims!
(at that time I was like OMG!!! damn a lot la!!!)
WHOA! damn hebat la!
That day, in school, I was like a *celebrity*...(lol...true~) That day pula, I dunno why but I was like super busy with other stuff, had to finish my kerja kayu then he came and took photos pula...so just look at the photos... I look damn messy... ;p
+on the cover, beside me is my best friend, Chiew Nyen. I pulled her in front if not everyone wants to stand beside me ...lol..everyone wants to be in the photo...LOL!

OK, about the 'wheel' we drew, both Nasreen (Brunei winner) and I combine a drawing. We drew a globe like tree with people around it. :D
The word "Apa Khabar?" was written in 2002 when I was at the Mitsubishi Festival of Asian Children Arts in Japan. (everyone had to write their own greetings)










Another thing which Maki told me was,
"There's always a reason to meet the person you're meeting."
~something like that la~
anyway, I STRONGLY AGREE!

Thank You MAKI!

With love,
Jade.

2 comments:

Jamie Lioh said...

wow. i didn't know this. i m soooooooo impressed. what is the whole competition about? drawing contest?

Jade said...

XD
yeah! it's a drawing competition for children under the age of 12. We gotta draw 5 drawings of our daily lives...and explain them la..so it's called Enikki- which means diary.

Yeah! then they have a few rounds la... 1st round-statem then- country
So i represented Malaysia. Every country has a Grand Prix winner eh...then we meet in Japan for the prize presentation ceremony and tour around Japan lo!

 
;