Sunday, January 10, 2010

reality check.

♪ Song #154: Moments by Westlife
1.05am · 10.01.10 · Sunday

on my super-single surrounded by my teddies.
in my room

[which i'll 'abandon' it starting next month for about 10 months. OMG! :( ]


----------------------------------------------------------
Just came back from "Avatar" for the 2nd time.
This time, with my parents.

A 'Pocahontas', 'Howl's Moving Castle'-like kinda movie, which sends a message to us of the importance of unity
- with mankind, with nature.
or i'll just say,
a more creative and subtal way of what '2012' is reflecting.
or perhaps, James Cameron's initial plan was to make Al Gore the Avatar?
A Toruk Makto. A warrior. And the rider of the last shadow.
He's strong enough to fight for the betterment of mankind.
He had opened many eyes.

And i believe the 'Sky People' out there is damn bloody aware of the situation now.

Is it fascinating to find icebergs in Australia?
heavy snow disrupting daily activities in London and China?
the Tajikistan earthquake leaving 20,000 homeless?
or seeing the recent tsunami hitting Solomon Islands?

'Sky People' nowadays are each living in their own world of
'me, myself and I'.
As individuals in their very own dreams.
Even though technology has brought us closer, but it seems like we're moving further and further apart.
We become segregated.

Our mother nature needs our help yet we're still busy
burning down churches,
killing the innocents,
and sleeping with 11 other women while your loving wife is at home taking care of the kids?

WHAT A DISGRACE!

When will this end? When will we be united as ONE?
Like what Black Eyed Peas had questioned all of us,
"Where is the Love?"

It's not a dream, 'Sky People'
You gotta wake up!
Nostradamus did not predict the end of the world.
He was always reminding 'Sky People' to be ready for things which i believe we say as ' what goes around, comes around'.

"We have tried to teach the Sky People.
It is hard to fill a cup that is already full."
- Mo'at (Avatar)

it's time for us to eat humble pie, 'Sky People'!

★★★★★
Thumbs up to "Avatar"!
A movie definitely worth watching, pondering and acting!
[P/S: my first movie review (sorta) i've ever made]

With love,
Jade

0 comments:

 
;